NYM Panel Policy

Joining and Leaving the Panel

Joining the North York Moors Attraction Panel or the North York Moors Accommodation Panel is entirely voluntary and you can leave the panel at any time by clicking relevant unsubscribe links on the emails we send you or by emailing NYM_panel@emotional-logic.co.uk with UNSUBSCRIBE as the subject of the email. All requests to leave the panel must be made in writing via email or mail. If you send us an email we will confirm by return email that we have received your request. If you do not receive a confirmation we may not have received your email so please check this.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to personal data submitted to Emotional Logic Ltd for the purpose of the North York Moors Attraction Panel or the North York Moors Accommodation Panel. Emotional Logic (the ‘Company’) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The Company has a legal duty to protect any personal information it collects from you. Emotional Logic Limited is a company registered in England. Our registered address is Studio 18, the Kiln, Hoult’s Yard, Walker Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE6 1AB. Our company number is 06057985.

This privacy policy explains how the Company uses the information it collects about you and procedures that the Company has in place to safeguard your privacy.

The personal information we collect and how we use it
In order to join the North York Moors Attraction Panel or the North York Moors Accommodation Panel you will supply personal data (for example an email address) to us. In these circumstances, any personal information supplied will only be used to provide the requested information or service.

Statistical data

The Company may also use aggregate information and statistics (including from the data that you supply) for the purposes of monitoring the tourism activity of the North York Moors National Park and its influence area and may provide such aggregate information to third parties and/or the public. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual or a specific organisation unless you specified on your sign-up form that you wish to disclose this data.

Disclosure

Personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless this is indicated on the web page and/or relevant form at the point of collecting the information or as required or allowed by law.

How we protect your information

All the personal information collected via the sign up form is recorded in a secure database.
All the Company’s employees and data processors, who have access to or are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information.
The Company ensures that your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties except if required or allowed by law.

Email security

Please note that unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

Where we store your data:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. If your personal data is transferred to, stored at or otherwise processed in a country or territory
outside the EEA, and that country or territory has not been recognised as providing an adequate level of data protection, we will put in place additional safeguards to protect your personal data. If you would like further information about this please contact us using the details below.

How long we keep your data

We are required by law to keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it. Your personal data will be stored by the company as long as you remain a member of the panel and will be deleted within 30 days from the date when we have received a valid unsubscribe request from you.

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If the Company changes this privacy policy it will post the changes on this page. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes. This notice was last updated on 10th January 2020.

Data Protection

The Company will process any personal information that it collects in accordance with the current legislation.
You have the right to see the data we hold on you and to request the correction of any inaccuracies. You have the right to ask us to erase your data or to stop using it.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, or would like to request access to your data, please contact us:
Email: privacy@emotional-logic.co.uk
Phone: 0191 265 3248
Address: Studio 18, the Kiln, Hoult’s Yard, Walker Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE6 1AB

If you remain dissatisfied after raising an issue about this policy and/or a request to access personal information collected from you via this site, you may also contact:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

Free webinarSustainability: Do consumers really care?

Plastic packaging, sustainable fashion, going vegan - all make regular headlines. But how many consumers really hold those beliefs - and how many actually change their buying behaviour based on this?